Past Award Winners

Outstanding Physical Therapist Service Award

  • 2021 – Beth Ennis, PT, EdD
  • 2020Not awarded
  • 2019Not awarded
  • 2018 – Tom Pennington
  • 2017 – Steve Hammons
  • 2016Not awarded
  • 2015 – Michael Muscarella
  • 2014 – Tony Brosky
  • 2013 – Ron Meade
  • 2012 – Dave Pariser
  • 2011 – Ramona Carper
  • 2010 – Gail “Cookie” Freidhoff
  • 2009 – Holly Johnson
  • 2008Not awarded
  • 2007 – Janice Kuperstein
  • 2006 – Robert Sellin
  • 2005 – Tony English
  • 2004 – Tina Volz
  • 2003Not awarded
  • 2002 – Mark Wiegand
  • 2001Not awarded
  • 2000Not awarded
  • 1999 – Bill Tharp
  • 1998 – Brenda Hilger
  • 1997 – Terry Brown
  • 1996 – Karen Fedor
  • 1995 – Larry Benz
  • 1994Not awarded
  • 1993 – Don Lange
  • 1992 – Linda Langley
  • 1991 – Pat Moran
  • 1990 – Debbie Tharp
  • 1989Not awarded
  • 1988 – Brenda Gosney
  • 1987 – Donna Carlson Walker
  • 1986 – Sam Brown
  • 1985 – Connie Hauser
  • 1984 – Mickey Baron
  • 1983 – Debbie Pucket
  • 1982 – Ann Maliszewski
  • 1981 – Nancy Brinly
  • 1980 – Sally “Chip” Bevin
  • 1979 – Lavonne Jeager
  • 1978 – Richard McDougall
  • 1977 – Jeanne Davis

Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Service Award

  • 2021 – Stephanie Taylor, PTA
  • 2020Not awarded
  • 2019 – Jansen Barrett
  • 2018Not awarded
  • 2017 – V. Jeffrey Buis
  • 2016Not awarded
  • 2015Not awarded
  • 2014 – Chris Garland
  • 2013Not awarded
  • 2012 – Chris Garland
  • 2011Not awarded
  • 2010Not awarded
  • 2009 – Annette Curry
  • 2008Not awarded
  • 2007Not awarded
  • 2006 – Scott Engelhard
  • 2005 – Sean Sullivan
  • 2004 – Shelly Smith
  • 2003Not awarded
  • 2002Not awarded
  • 2001Not awarded
  • 2000 – Shelly Smith
  • 1999 – Julie Schieber
  • 1998 – Trudi Faget
  • 1997Not awarded
  • 1996 – Marcia Sympson

David A. Pariser Exceptional Educator Award

  • 2021 – Ron Meade, PT, DPT
  • 2020 – Dennis Lesch, PT
  • 2019 – Anne L. Harrison, PT, PhD
  • 2018 – M. Lynn English
  • 2017Not awarded
  • 2016 – Steve Hammons

Richard V. McDougall “Fledgling” Award

  • 2021 – Sam Knapp, PTA
  • 2020 – Not awarded
  • 2019 – Kirby Mayer, PT, DPT
  • 2018Not awarded
  • 2017Not awarded
  • 2016 – Avery Schroyer
  • 2015 – Emily Sacca
  • 2014 – R. Matt Scott
  • 2013 – Amanda Ball
  • 2012Not awarded
  • 2011 – Lauren Mitchell
  • 2010 – Elizabeth “Liz” Ulanowski
  • 2009Not awarded
  • 2008Not awarded
  • 2007Not awarded
  • 2006 – Jennifer Byme
  • 2005 – Stacy Pagorek
  • 2004 – Elizabeth Rawlings
  • 2003 – Eric Wint
  • 2002Not awarded
  • 2001 – Matt Janes
  • 2000Not awarded
  • 1999Not awarded
  • 1998 – Lori Roby Jarboe
  • 1997 – Ron Lasley, PTA
  • 1996Not awarded
  • 1995 – Robin Bell Dutrow
  • 1994 – Steve Marcum, Debra Turner
  • 1993 – Jenny Schaaf
  • 1992 – Roger Robinson

Donald H. Lange Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2021 – Tony English, PT, PhD
  • 2020 – Nancy Urbscheit, PT, PhD
  • 2019 – Janice Kuperstein, PT, PhD
  • 2018 – Terry Malone
  • 2017 – Terry Brown
  • 2016 – Joseph Drake
  • 2015 – Debbie Puckett
  • 2014 – Stuart Lowenthal
  • 2013Not awarded
  • 2012 – Nancy Brinly
  • 2011 – Sam Brown
  • 2010Not awarded
  • 2009Not awarded
  • 2008 – Connie Hauser
  • 2006 – Shaun Goulbourne

Outstanding Clinical Educator

  • 2021 – Glenn Decker, PT
  • 2020Not awarded
  • 2019Not awarded
  • 2018 – Dana Deel Lykins
  • 2017Not awarded
  • 2016 – Stephanie Turner
  • 2015 – Erica Basille Skinner
  • 2014Not awarded
  • 2013 – Carrie Clark Hawkins
  • 2012 – Brett Buras
  • 2011 – Gary J. Costelle
  • 2006 – Shaun Goulbourne

Honorary Membership Award

  • 2021 – Scott Majors